Gluten in Wine??

Can you comment on this article in your blog, please, which discusses the use of gluten in clarifying red wine?  I want to know how wide spread this practice is and if the gluten left in the wine harms the drinker.
Hi, Susan,
I didn't have an answer off the top of my head, so I checked in with Wine Spectator, which I thought would be a good resource, and they were!  Here is what they had to say:
"There is no evidence that gluten products are used in winemaking, and the Celiac Disease Foundation states very clearly that wine and distilled beverages like hard liquor are gluten-free."
So, go ahead and enjoy the occasional glass of red wine without worry that you're harming your body, and that you're still keeping PALEO!
Click HERE for the full article in Wine Spectator.